JavaScript is turned off in your web browser. To take full advantage of Ribose features, please enable JavaScript and refresh the page.

Privacy Statement

Last revised on: Nov 22, 2015
  1. Introduction

    1. The Ribose Group of companies (collectively "Ribose", "we", "us"), is committed to protecting personal information. This Privacy Notice applies to the online collaboration platform offered by Ribose ("Services").

    2. The main operating company, Ribose Asia Limited, is based in Hong Kong and complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This policy has been drafted to demonstrate compliance not only with Hong Kong law but also with the privacy laws of the other jurisdictions in which Ribose operates.

    3. This document describes what personal information (personal data under Hong Kong law) Ribose collects and how Ribose uses it. It also describes the choices available to you regarding Ribose's use of your personal information and the steps you can take to access this information; to request that we correct or delete it, or to complain about any aspect of our handling of your personal information.

    4. If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or want to contact us regarding how we handle your personal information, please email privacy@ribose.com, or write to us at the address shown on our contact page.

  2. Collection

    1. Most of the personal information held by Ribose is supplied by you, the user, either when you initially join and set up your profile or as and when you change your profile and settings. Ribose also collects any information you enter into the platform and its applications, such as conversations, calendar, contacts etc.

    2. Information you provide

      1. You will have to provide personal information in order to become a user of the Services ("user"). We may combine this information with information derived from your IP address (e.g., regional location) in order to improve your user experience (e.g., by using a particular language or presenting weather). While you are asked to provide Ribose with a real name and functional contact details, you can participate in all activities, such as spaces and conversations, using an alias ("screen name").

    3. Your contacts

      1. You can choose to upload specific contacts to Ribose from your own contact sources, but Ribose will not make and store copies of entire users’ address books. Any contacts you upload will be accessible only by you unless and until you invite them to a Space and they choose to become a user, or if you expressly include information about them in Space Content (such as in uploaded files or conversations).

    4. Age limit

      1. Ribose only offers its Services to organizations, and to individuals over the age of 13, and does not direct any of its Services to younger children. Individuals joining as a user are required to confirm that they are 13 or older.

    5. Cookies

      1. Ribose uses cookies to improve the quality of the Services, including to facilitate the login and registration processes, personalize your experience, analyze and track user trends, measure advertising and promotional effectiveness. Click on our cookies page to see what cookies we use. You may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, some Services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

    6. Server logs

      1. When you access our Services, our servers automatically record certain information, which may include your IP address, browser type, browser language, web request, interaction with services, date and time of request and cookie information (see above). We use this information to administer the Services, to understand how visitors navigate through the Services and to enhance your experience using the Services.

    7. Communications

      1. We retain communications between you and Ribose, whether or not you become a user. If you sign up for Ribose newsletters, webinars, or other communications or you want to contact us generally, we will collect your contact information to fulfill your request. While providing you with customer support we may also gather additional information from you. Ribose uses this information in order to respond to your inquiries and improve our Services.

    8. Location data

      1. Certain Services may offer additional features, which require more detailed location-awareness than may be provided simply by your IP address. Detailed location information will only be collected if you choose to take up these Services, having been expressly notified.

    9. External access to the Services

      1. Some Services are offered on or through other third party websites. Personal information provided to those sites may be sent to Ribose for the provisioning of Services to you. Such information is protected under this Privacy Notice while it is held by Ribose.

  3. Use and disclosure

    1. Ribose uses the personal information it holds primarily to provide and improve the Services, and to protect rights and property of Ribose and Ribose users.

    2. Most personal information held by Ribose is only used and disclosed in accordance with the choices made by users; e.g., to join a collaborative Space and participate in conversations. Privacy settings for each Space are set by its Owner/Administrators; users joining a Space are made aware of these settings, and by joining, accept them.

    3. Ribose only discloses personal information to third parties (i.e., non-users) in the following circumstances:

      1. If you have provided express consent to share such information with a particular third party.

      2. When the third party is part of the Ribose Group, or a service provider contracted by Ribose, and the information is required in order to provide the Services. Contracted parties are required to process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice.

      3. If we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for the health or safety of yourself or any other person.

      4. If we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, enforce our Terms, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

      5. If Ribose is required to disclose information by law, such as to comply with a subpoena (or a similar legal process) or an enforceable government request.

      6. If Ribose becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before such information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

    4. Ribose will notify you when a legally binding request for disclosure of personal information is received, unless prohibited by law.

  4. Cross border disclosure

    1. Personal information held by Ribose is processed on servers located in the United States of America, and transactions and communications using the Services will involve information being at least temporarily held in the jurisdictions where participating users are located.

    2. Because information processed for the Services is encrypted, no-one other than the intended participants or authorized personnel of Ribose or of contracted service providers, in any jurisdiction, will be able to see personal information "in clear".

  5. Security

    1. Ribose takes security seriously for the protection of personal information. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction, of your personal information. The measures include using appropriate encryption (including HTTP Secure (HTTPS) which involves the use of Transport Layer Security (TLS) to facilitate a secure connection when using a website) and access controls to protect against unauthorized access and disclosure. Apart from voluntary exchange of information by users, access to your personal information is restricted to Ribose employees, contractors and agents who need to process it on behalf of Ribose, and are bound by confidentiality requirements.

    2. Ribose keeps personal information for as long as it required to provide the Services being used by users, and for appropriate back-up and archival purposes. If a user leaves, personal information relating only to the user will be deleted within a reasonable period, while shared information will remain under the control of the Space owner.

  6. Accessing, reviewing and changing personal information

    1. You can access, review and change your basic personal information through the Services ("Account" > "Profile" after logging in). For access to, or change or removal of other personal information, you will have to contact Ribose with a manual request. You will need to identify yourself and the information requested to be accessed, changed or removed. We may decline manual requests that require disproportionate effort or that may infringe the rights of others. If we accept a removal request, we will remove your personal information stored at Ribose as soon as reasonably possible, as long as it is not required to be retained by law and not necessary for legitimate business purposes. Due to the structure of our Services, after your personal information is removed, it may take time before residual copies are removed from our Services, and from our backup systems.

  7. External links and apps

    1. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Services. Our Services may provide links to resources not operated by Ribose ("External Resources"). If you choose to submit personal information to any External Resource, your personal information is subject to their privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any External Resources you visit.

  8. Changes to this Privacy Notice

    1. If we make material changes to the ways in which we use your personal information, we will revise this policy and advise you of choices you may have as a result of the changes. We will also post a notice on our home page that this Privacy Notice has changed.

Get Started

Getting Started